Privacy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

We have updated our Privacy and Cookie Policy as shown below to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) , which came into effect on May 25 2018.

Running Deer CIC is a Devon based enterprise set up to support local people including those at risk of exclusion. Running Deer School is a DfE registered independent school (registration number: 878/6067) for young people with Special Educational Needs.

We provide activities and opportunities based around traditional rural skills, bushcraft, equine therapy, dog therapy, green woodworking and conservation.

Running Deer CIC is a company limited by guarantee, company no: 7605814.

About this Privacy and Cookie Policy

By accessing our website www.runningdeer.org.uk you agree that our Privacy and Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access this website on any device. For privacy related questions please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address below.​​​

Whilst most updates and amendments to this Privacy and Cookie Policy will be minor, Running Deer CIC may change this policy from time to time, and at Running Deer CIC’s sole discretion to meet the requirements of our business and in order to comply with changes to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). ​​

Changes will be updated on this website www.runningdeer.org.uk ​​​​

Collection of Personal Information

When you place an online order at www.runningdeer.org.uk, Running Deer will hold and store the personal information you give us at time of ordering.

We will use the information you provide us to:

  • Contact you about your order
  • Process your order
  • Take payment of your order via Paypal
  • Ship your order to you
  • We will not sign you up to any email marketing list or contact you in the future about other products or offers.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Access to your information and correction​

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we may hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address below. ​

We aim to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.​​

We take the security of your personal data seriously and have adopted a policy of compliance with the data protection laws of the United Kingdom to take reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to personal data.

Cookies​

Like others we use cookies on www.runningdeer.org.uk

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser e.g Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer. Cookies contain information about the use of your computer but do not include personal information about you (they do not capture your name, for example).

They are used for many things, such as remembering whether you have visited our site before, so that you remain logged in, or to help us work out how many new website visitors we receive each month.

Modern internet browsers accept cookies automatically but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. The following links explain how you can control cookies in your browser.

Please note that if you turn off cookies in your browser, the changes you make will apply to all websites not just www.runningdeer.org.uk:

  • ​​Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Social Media and Third Party Cookies

Links to social media websites that we use are run by other companies. These companies place cookies on your computer when you use them on our site or if you are already logged in to them. You can find out more about these third party companies Privacy and Cookie Policies here:​

  • Facebook (Facebook’s data policy): https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
  • You Tube (YouTube video player cookie policy): https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=en-GB
  • Twitter (Twitter’s privacy policy): https://twitter.com/privacy
  • Paypal (Paypal’s Privacy Policy): https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Google Analytics​

We use Google Analytics on our website www.runningdeer.org.uk to help us understand how visitors interact with our website and for aggregating information about the traffic to our site.

We do not enable Data Collection for Advertising Features or Remarketing purposes, nor do we run Google AdSense advertising on our website. We also anonymize your IP address as standard to protect your privacy.​

​Google’s privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy
You can also opt out of this if you want with this extension: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout​​​​​​

Contact Forms, Email Marketing and Live Chat​

We do not collect your personal data to undertake email marketing campaigns, nor do we feature a Live Chat facility on our website www.runningdeer.org.uk.

Our contact form asks you to read this Privacy and Cookie Policy and tick the box to agree to the use of the information you provide being used to contact you. Data is not used for any other purpose other than to answer your enquiry.​​

​Advertising

Running Deer CIC’s website is 100% advertising free.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please write to our Data Protection Officer at:

Running Deer CIC, Butterdon Wood, Moretonhampstead, Devon TQ13 8PY

Running Deer CIC is a not-for-profit, charitable organisation based in Devon. Find out how you can help make a difference and support us.

Running Deer

Running Deer CIC is a Devon based enterprise set up to support local people including those at risk of exclusion. We provide activities and opportunities based around traditional rural skills, bushcraft, equine assisted learning, dog therapy, green woodworking and conservation.

Running Deer School is a DfE registered independent school (registration number: 878/6067) for young people with Special Educational Needs.

Running Deer CIC is a not for profit organisation and company limited by guarantee. Company No: 7605814. VAT Reg No: 289345260.

Telephone: +44(0)1647 400201
Email: enquires at runningdeer.org.uk
Address: Butterdon Wood, Moretonhampstead, Devon, TQ13 8PY

Rural Business Awards South West Winner

Running Deer CIC © 2011-2019. All rights reserved. Website: Westcountry Brands